Upcoming Gigs in Dublin

Dodie – Vicar Street, Mar 18
SAINTS and SINNERS – Whelans, Mar 18
John Cooper Clarke – Vicar St, Mar 19
UFO – Academy, Mar 19
Forq – Whelans, Mar 20
TOUTS + special guest: Inhaler – Academy, Mar 20
Landless – Little Museum of Dublin, Mar 20
NachtUndNebel, Blackcloudsummoner, LuxuryMollusc, Otterans – Jigsaw, Mar 21
Alice Merton – Whelans, Mar 21
Maria Kelly – Soundhouse, Mar 22
TADGH – Grand Social, Mar 22
Molly Sterling – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 22
YE VAGABONDS – Whelans, Mar 22
Toucan – Grand Social, mar 23
Ultan Conlon – Whelans, Mar 23
United Bottles, The Coat Hanger Solution, Snubbed – Underground, Mar 23
Overkill – Academy, Mar 23
Ivan Nicholas – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 23
Sharon Van Etten – Vicar St, Mar 23
Holy Moly and the Crackers – Whelans Upstairs, mar 24
The Dubtones + Dangerous Dave and The Side Effects + Lugosi – Drop Dead Twice, Mar 24, 4-7pm
I ❤ ARETHA – Whelans, Mar 24
The Cinematic Orchestra – Vicar Street, Mar 25
Brother Brothers – Whelans, Mar 26
Empress Of – Whelans, Mar 28
EUR(ELLE) – Whelans, Mar 28
Cherry Glacer – Whelans, Mar 29
The FitzaFrenic – Grand Social, Mar 29
Leila Jane: ‘Little Lady Blues’ Single Launch Party – Workmans Club, Mar 29
John J Presley – Whelans, Mar 29
Motorqueens – Button Factory, Mar 29
All day Punk Festival with Trouble pilgrims, I am a carcrash, Drastics, Immaculate deception, Audible joes, Black pitts, 4 men dead, Snubbed, Sugarplum suicide, Leechers, Overlockers, Arcadian shadows, The Lee harveys. – Drop Dead Twice, mar 30
The Rocketz – Thomas house, Mar 30
Julia Jacklin – Whelans, Mar 30
Nealo – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 30
Tracey Thorn in conversation with Nadine O’Regan – Pavillion Theatre, Mar 31
Lee Scratch Perry – Whelans, mar 31
Daviis – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 31
Els Cattarres – Grand Social, Mar 31
MONDO MARCIO – Whelans, Apr 2
Idles – Vicar St, Apr 2
ROE – Whelans, Apr 3
Ziggy Alberts – Whelans, Apr 4
Xylouris White + Brigid Mae Power – Wild Duck, Apr 4
Jacob – Whelans, Apr 4
Dan Mangan – Grand Social, Apr 5
Thanks Brother – Workmans, Apr 5
Swimming Tapes – Whelans, Apr 5
Mormor – Grand Social, Apr 6
The Toasters – Fibbers, Apr 6
Pozoga, World of Difference, Bar Tape – The Hut, Apr 4
Negative Creeps – Button Factory, Apr 6
The Scratch – Whelans, Apr 6
POM POKO – Whelans Upstairs, Apr 6
Mormor – Grand Social, Apr 6
Easy Life – Workmans Club, Apr 7
Set It Off – Workmans Club, Apr 10
Peco – Whelans Upstairs, Apr 11
Inni-K – Whelans, Apr 11
Penelope Isles – Whelans Upstairs, Apr 12
Snide, the Dubtones, the lord reverend mongo joans and the coathanger solution – Fibbers, Apr 12
FXY- FOXEE, The GOOD HANDS – Grand Social, Apr 12
INTERFERENCE – Whelans, Apr 12
Fiend, eXtravision, Vivid Nightmare, Rising Damp – Bohs Bar, Apr 13
Yak – Whelans, Apr 13
Frank Moody – Workmans Club, Apr 13
Pillow Queens, Squarehead, God Knows – Grand Social, Apr 13
Badhands – Whelans, Apr 13
Vircolac ‘Masque’ album release show with Senzar and Sacrilegia – Voodoo Loung, Apr 13
SASSPERELLA – Whelans Upstairs, Apr 14
Screaming Orphans – Whelans, Apr 14
Jack O’Rourke – Workmans, Apr 14
Billy Lockett – Whelans, Apr 15
Bernard Casey – Whelans, Apr 16, 17
Tom Speight – Whelans, Apr 17
Ulcerate, Malthusian, Zealot Cult – Grand Social Apr 17
Junior Brother, powpig – Grand Social, Apr 18
Dropkick Murphys – Vicar Street, Apr 18
Chewing on Tinfoil, CherryM – Grand Social, Apr 19
Vulpynes – Academy 2, Apr 20
E.B. The Younger – Whelans, Apr 20
Liam Geddes – Whelans, Apr 20
Dead Witches / Elder Druid / Venus Sleeps / Worst – Bello Bar, Apr 20
KRYAN – Whelans, Apr 23
Josh Gray – Whelans, Apr 25
Underground Youth – Grand Social, Apr 25
Vomitor, Incessant, Grave Sermon – On The Rox, Apr 26
True Tides – Whelans, Apr 26
RACHAEL YAMAGATA – Whelans Upstairs, Apr 26
Pro Publico Bono/ Blowins/ Native – Bohs bar, Apr 27
Ruthanne – Whelans, Apr 27
Loyle Carner – Grand Social, Apr 27
Built To Spill – Workmans, Apr 28
Henge – Grand Social, Apr 28
Stella Donnelly – Grand Social, Apr 29
Matthew and the Atlas – Grand Social, Apr 30
Josh Rouse and Grant Lee Phillips – Whelans, Apr 30
Holly McNish – Workmans Club, Apr 30
DECLAN GREENE – Whelans, May 1
BLAENAVON – Grand Social, May 1
Black Honey – Grand Social, may 2
Wormholes – Bello Bar, May 3
Henn Ogledd – Workmans, May 3
Ryan Mack – Whelans, May 3
Tom Stade – Whelans, May 4
The Sadies – Thomas House, May 4
Dick Valentine – Grand Social, May 6
When Young – Whelans, May 7
The Snuts – Workmans, May 7
MINI MANSIONS – Whelans, May 8
Fat White Family – The Button Factory, May 8
Men I trust – Workmans Club, May 8
Say Sue Me – Grand Social, may 10
May fest – Liberty Hall, May 10
COLIN O’SHEA – Whelans, May 10
RageFest with Yur Mum, Drastics, CherryM, Swall monkey, Sugarplum Suicide, Problem patters – Drop Dead Twice, may 11
Kara marni – Grand Social, May 11
Yola – Whelans, May 11
The Murder Capital – Whelans, May 11
Steam down – Grand Social, May 12
Rhys Lewis – Whelans, May 12
Jess Klein – Whelans Upstairs, May 12
Cormac Neeson + Crow Black Chicken – Grand Social, May 16
Kawala – Whelans Upstairs, May 15
THE NUDE PARTY – Whelans, May 15
Sons Of the East – Workmans Club, May 17
Tony Law – Whelans, May 17
Oh Bryan – Whelans Upstairs, May 17
Viagra Boys – Grand Social, May 18
Beak – Whelans, may 18
MONTAUK HOTEL, LAURA ANN BRADY – Whelans, May 18
Kern – Whelans, May 19
Robert Foster – Button Factory, May 19
Thee Oh Sees – Button Factory, May 21
Big Thief – Vicar St, May 21
Richie Ramone – Fibbers, May 22
Sarah Buckley – Whelans Upstairs, may 23
KIKAGAKU MOYO/幾何学模様 – Workmans, May 23
LESS THAN JAKE, BUSTER SHUFFLE – Whelans, May 23
BLAITHIN CARNEY – Whelans, may 24
Wedding Present – Academy, May 25
These Charming Men – Whelans, May 25
WHISKEY MYERS, WARTOAD – Whelans, May 26
Corduroy – Grand Social, May 25
Whiskey Myers – Whelans, May 26
Eagle Eye Cherry – Whelans, May 29
Mild Orange – Workmans, May 29
NNIC – Whelans, May 30
SOAK – Button Factory, May 30
STRAND OF OAKS – Whelans, May 31
JD Wilke – Grand Social, May 31
RYAN SHERIDAN – Whelans, june 1
Matmos – National Concert Hall, Jun 6
Low Cut Connie – Grand Social, June 7
MEAT PUPPETS – Whelans, June 9
CHANCE McCOY – Whelans, June 12
The Interrupters – Academy, June 12
MGLA – Voodoo Lounge,, June 14
Mack Fleetwood – Grand Social, June 15
Chaos 8, Snubbed – Fibber, June 15
Foals – Summer Series at Trinity College Dublin, Jul 2
IRISH MYTHEN – Whelans, Jul 5
Conflict – The Grand Social, July 6
New Order – Summer Series at Trinity College Dublin, Jul 7
The Big Geraniums – Whelans, Jul 11
IDLES – Iveagh Gardens, Jul 11
Dalek – Thomas House, Jul 20
Modern Enemy, the Gakk, Audible Joes – Fibbers, Jul 27
Billy Bragg – July 29-31
Dwarves, Bonnevilles – Grand Social, Aug 8
Buddycore with The Headlines, Existenz,The Nilz, Affected Yo – Fibbers, Aug 24
Roll With It – Whelans, Aug 31
We Banjo3 – Whelans, Sep 4-5
Peter Hook – Academy, Sep
Wolf Bites Boy – The Underground, Sep 14
LE VIBRAZIONI – Whelans, Sep 25
Sinnerboy – Whelans, Oct 23
Philip Glass Residency: Music in Twelve Parts – National Concert Hall, Oct 26
Selecter – Academy, Nov 2
JAMES ACASTER – Whelans, Nov 7,8,9
Fern Brady – Whelans, Nov 9
The Mountain Goats – Button Factory, Nov 20
Elder Island – Whelans, Nov 22
The Paper Kites – Whelans, Dec 31