Upcoming Gigs in Dublin

THE CONTORTIONIST – Fibbers, Aug 19
21 DRUMS – Button Factory, Aug 19
STEPHEN ROBINSON, OH BRYAN & STINA – Whelans, Aug 21
DAOIRÍ FARRELL – Whelans, Aug 21
SHARON SHANNON – Whelans, Aug 22
BLACK BANK FOLK – Whelans Upstairs, Aug 22
I ❤ JEFF BUCKLEY – Whelans, Aug 23
CYNIC DOG – Sound House, Aug 23
ZEROPUNKT – Jigsaw, Aug 23
STIFF LITTLE FINGERS, PARANOID VISION – Academy, Aug 23
THE OTHER FAVORITES, REINA DEL CID – Workmans Club, Aug 24
THE FINNS – Whelans Upstairs, Aug 24
The Headlines & ExistenZ In Fibbers with The Nilz, Affected Yout – Fibbers, Aug 24
KILA – Whelans, Aug 24
HANDSUPWHOWANTSTODIE – A4 Sounds, Aug 24
THE FAIM – Academy, Aug 27
Doc Rotten, Jobseekers, Four Men Dead, Sandy Kim – Fibbers, Aug 28
PERCOLATOR + THE ALTERED HOURS – Whelans, Aug 29
STRANGER WITH GUNS – Grand Social, Aug 30
Coscradh, Owlcrusher, Molekh, Atheos, Incessant – Downstairs at Fibbers, Aug 30
GOD ALONE, SHIFTING – Whelans, Aug 30
Swall Monkey, Lugosi, Madhouse, The Turn – Fibbers, Aug 30
GHOSTOWN, THE 40TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION – The Underground, Aug 30
CLINT BRADLEY BAND, JEM MITCHELL – Thomas House, Aug 30
The Wound, The Shits, Overbite, Darc – Bohs bar, Aug 31
Dubtones at Alternative Sunday Social Club – Wild Duck, Sep 1
PIERCE TURNER – Whelans, Sep 1
DRAGULA – Grand Social, Sep 1
THE PROTOMEN – Grand Social, Sep 3
MORGAN EVANS – Academy, Sep 3
WE BANJO 3 – Whelans, Sep 4
SHRUG LIFE, THE DEADLIANS & ROBBIE STICKLAND – Whelans, Sep 4
K-Trap – Academy, Sep 5
MEMORIAM – Grand Social, Sep 6
ERIC PASLAY, THOMPSON SQUARE – Academy, Sep 6
ALL IN THIS TOGETHER ft. FIELDS & EMMA LANGFORD (Benefit for Dog’s Trust) – Whelans, Sep 7
GRIT, Flashpoint, Mana, BB84 – Bohs, Sep 7
MCMLUSKY, JUNK DRAWER, SLOUCH – Workmans Club, Sep 7
SKINNY LIVING – Button Factory, Sep 7
BARRY WILSON – Whelans Upstairs, Sep 8
CRIOLO – Button Factory, Sep 8
YOU AM I – Grand Social, Sep 11
BONNIESONGS – Whelans Upstairs, Sep 12
ZASKA – Whelans, Sep 12
CHEWING ON TINFOIL – Grand Social, Sep 13
PETER HOOK and THE LIGHT – Academy, Sep 13
UMBARRA – Sound House, Sep 13
Wolf Bites Boy, Buck EEjit, Snubbed – Undergound, Sep 14
STEPHEN MALKMUS (SOLO) – Whelans, Sep 14
DANIEL O’SULLIVAN QUARTET, AOIFE NESSA FRANCES – Sound House, Sep 14
KING KHAN’S LOUDER THAN DEATH – Grand Social, Sep 14
FUR – Whelans Upstairs, Sep 14
KOJAQUE, LUKA PALM – Academy, Sep 15
BRAND NEW FRIEND – Whelans, Sep 18
STILL DON’T MAKE NO SENSE – Button Factory, Sep 18
Efrim Manuel Menuck and Kevin Doria – Sound House, Sep 18
RUNWAY LIGHTS – Workmans Club, Sep 19
THE LEISURE SOCIETY – Whelans, Sep 19
THE BONNY MEN, KC VIK – Whelans, Sep 20
Arch Rivals & Takers & Users – Underground, Sep 20
JAH WOBBLE AND THE INVADERS OF THE HEART – Grand Social, Sep 20
JOSH GRAY – Academy 2, Sep 20
THE LAST BOYS, ATTICUS – Whelans Upstairs, Sep 20
OSTR – Button Factory, Sep 21
Analogs & Farben Lehre – Fibbers, Sep 21
NEW HOPE CLUB – Academy, Sep 21
THE NIGHT CAFE – Academy 2, Sep 21
PERE UBU – Grand Social, Sep 21
AMANDA ST JOHN – Whelans, Sep 22
The Lee Harveys, The Blackpitts, Four Men Dead, James Shannon – Wild Duck, Sep 22
ALEX CAMERON – Button Factory, Sep 22
M HUNCHO – Academy 2, Sep 24
TINY MOVING PARTS – Grand Social, Sep 24
LITTLE HOURS – Whelans, Sep 25
SEAFOAM GREEN – Workmans Club, Sep 25
WINTERSLEEP – Grand Social, Sep 25
SPIRIAL STAIRS – Whelans, Sep 26
THE LAFONTAINES – Workmans Club, Sep 26
AMY MONTGOMERY – Whelans Upstairs, Sep 26
John Gibbons – Academy, Sep 27
BELL LUNGS, LITTLE Movies, AONGHUS MCEVOY, KATIE O’NEILL – Jogsaw, Sep 27
STARS – Workmans Club, Sep 27
INHALER – Whelans, Sep 27
NEALO – Grand Social, Sep 27
Shithätt, The Nilz, Buck Ejjit, Fierce Pit Bosse – Fibbers, Sep 27
JANE WILLOW – Whelans Upstairs, Sep 27
Horse, Grief Eater, Native, Electricals, – The Hut, Sep 28
THE HOWL and THE HUM – Workmans Club, Sep 28
VULPYNES – Grand Social, Sep 28
GEORGE OGILVIE- Whelans Upstairs, Sep 28
ANN SCOTT – Whelans Upstairs, Sep 29
GAELYNN LEA – Workmans Club, Sep 30
JOHN POWER – Grand Social, Oct 2
FRANC MOODY – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 3
ED PROSEK – Sound House, Oct 3
THE WINTER PASSING, CASSEVETTES JACOB – Whelans, Oct 3
TWISTED WHEEL – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 4
MURKAGE DAVE – Sound House, Oct 4
KNOCK OFF, NOMATRIX – UNdergorund, Oct 5
STATE LIGHTS – Whelans, Oct 5
MIXMASTER MIKE – Button Factory, Oct 5
THE REYTONS – Sound House, Oct 5
YENKEE – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 5
GOOD COP BAD COP – Workmans Club, Oct 6
SIDNEY POLAK, DUBLINIE – Voodoo, Oct 6
TIMECOP1983 – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 9
LAURA ELIZABETH HUGHES – Workmans Club, Oct 9
VISTAS – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 10
VANESA MARTIN – Button Factory, Oct 10
GARRET KATO, RILEY PEARCE – Workmans Club, Oct 10
EXHORDER – Fibbers, Oct 10
JYELLOWL – Whelans, Oct 10
VAMA – Button Factory, Oct 11
ALICE PHOEBE LOU – Whelans, Oct 11
PULLED APART BY HORSES – Workmans Club, Oct 11
LOOK MUM NO COMPUTER – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 11
SYML – Button Factory, Oct 12
Protex w/ The Lee Harveys & Bar Tape – Undergound, Oct 12
DEZERTER, THE BLOW-INS – Grand Social, Oct 12
JAKE CLEMONS – Whelans, Oct 12
CUB SPORT – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 12
Nocny Kochanek – FIbbers, Ovt 12
AMY DILLON – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 13
KARA MARNI – Workmans Club, Oct 13
COUNTY LINE RUNNER – Grand Social, Oct 15
CRY MONSTER CRY – Whelans, Oct 17
DAVID O’DOHERTY – Workmans Club, Oct 17
SAARLOOS – Whelans, Oct 18
KING KONG COMAPNY – Button Factory, Oct 18, 19
ELKIN – Whelans, Oct 19
THOMAS GABRIEL – Workmans Club, Oct 19
THE CONNECTION MACHINE, LOST TRAX, RANDOM XS – Sound House, Oct 19
FREDDIE GIBBS – Button Factory, Oct 20
SELF ESTEEM – Sound House, OCT 21
ORVILLE PECK – Grand Social, Oct 22
THE DELINE – Whelans, Oct 23
SKINNY PELEMBE – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 24
BIIG PIIG – Whelans, Oct 25
THE SNUTS – Grand Social, Oct 25
COCO & THE BUTTERFIELDS – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 25
WILLIE WATSON – Grand Social, Oct 26
WEYES BLOOD – Button Factory, Oct 26
DAVID FORD – Whelans Upstairs, Oct 26
Lugosi, Reverend Mongo Jones Coat Hanger Solution, Thrash Blues – Drop Dead Twice, oct 26
FLAMINGODS – Sound House, Oct 26
BLUE CARPET BAND – Thomas House, OCt 26
FM ATTACK – Whelans, Oct 28
KLLO – Workmans Club, Oct 28
KRIS BARRAS BAND – Whelans, Oct 29
CASSIA – Whelans Upstairs, Nov 1
CROW BLACK CHICKEN – Grand Social, Nov 1
EMOTIONAL ORANGES – Whelans, Nov 1
DAUGHTERS – Grand Social, Nov 2
DEERHUNTER – Whelans, Nov 2
THE SELECTER – Academy, Nov 2
CONTROL – Thomas House, Nov 2
MARY GAUTHIER – Whelans, Nov 3
MAYHME – Academy, Nov 3
A PALE HORSE NAMED DEATH – Grand Social, Nov 3
TROPICAL FUCK STORM – Whelans, Nov 4
FRIENDLY FIRES – Academy, Nov 4
JIGJAM – Whelans, Nov 6
PRIESTS – Grand Social, Nov 6
IMPERIAL WAX – Sound House, Nov 6
PALACE – Button Factory, Nov 6
ALICE JEMIMA – Whelans Upstairs, Nov 7
CAUTIOUS CLAY – Sound House, Nov 8
LOVELYTHEBAND – Academy Green Room, Nov 8
ISAAC BUTLER – Whelans Upstairs, Nov 8
THE MIDNIGHT – Button Factory, Nov 8
FEET – Sound House, Nov 9
FERN BRADY – Whelans Upstairs, Nov 9
HARRISON STORM – Grand Social, Nov 9
Hope For Homeless – Trouble Pilgrims, Dubtones, Lee Harveys – Underground, Nov 9
MAT KEARNEY – Whelans, Nov 10
LUCY SPRAGGAN – Grand Social, Nov 11
CHARLIE CUNNINGHAM – Button Factory, Nov 12
DE STAAT – Academy Green Room, Nov 13
Agnostic Front – Voodoo, Nov 13
LACUNA COIL – Academy, Nov 14
SHE DREW THE GUN – Sound House, Nov 14
ORLA GARTLAND – Whelans, Nov 15
CAROLINE SPENCE – Workmans Club, Nov 15
THANKS BROTHER – Whelans, Nov 16
JOSEPH – Workmans Club, Nov 16
THE WOOD BURNING SAVAGES – Whelans Upstairs, Nov 16
TOM RUSSELL – Whelans, Nov 17
Lugosi, Reverend Mongo Jones Coat Hanger Solution, Restive nation – Wild Duck, Nov 17
THE MOUNTAIN GOATS – Button Factory, Nov 20
ROZI PLAIN – Workmans Club, Nov 20
!!! (chk chk chk) – Whelans, Nov 21
ELDER ISLAND – Whelans, Nov 22
LUCKY CHOPS – Button Factory, Nov 22
MURDREBURGERS, CRUISER, BAR TAPE, OLD BEAN – Underground, Nov 22
THE BLACK PUMAS – Grand Social, Nov 23
HOLLOW COVES – Sound House, Nov 23
EOIN GLACKIN, IAN PROWSE – Workmans Club, Nov 23
PHYSIQU, FIEND, NATIVE – Bohs Bar, Nov 23
AIMEE – Whelans Upstairs, Nov 24
ROBERT FORSTER – Whelans, Nov 25
EZRA COLLECTIVE – Button Factory, Nov 25
BLANCO WHITE – Whelans, Nov 26
The DARKNESS – Academy, Nov 27
JAY SOM – Workmans Club, Nov 27
STEVE MASON – Whelans, Nov 27
GARY O’NUALLAIN – Grand Social, Nov 28
JUDAH & THE LION – Whelans, Nov 28
The Exploited – Voodoo, Nov 23
YONAKA – Grand Social, Nov 29
PUMAROSA – Workmans Club, Nov 29
PENELOPE ISLES – Whelans Upstairs, Nov 29
RADICAL FACE – Whelans, Nov 29
Bailer, Blackcoast, Hornets, Bitter Pil – Fibbers, Nov 29
SACRED REISH – Fibbers, Dec 3
AMISTAT – Whelans Upstairs, Dec 4
LIFE – Academy, Dec 4
BEOGA – Whelans, Dec 5
BUDDYFEST with Excuses, Red Sun Alert, The Nilz, Lugosi, Miss Fragile – Drop Dead Twice, Dec 6
TOUCAn – Academy, dec 5
THE FRANK AND WALTERS – Whelans, Dec 7
BUDDYFEST with The Jollars, CrotcH LicE, Alps, The Turn, The Rude Dudez, Audible Joes, Jobseekers, Rant, The Lord Reverend Mongo Joans and the Coat Hanger Solution, SPAZ Attack Slutcat – Drop Dead Twice, Dec 7
BIG COUNTRY, THE SKIDS – Academy, Dec 7
THE PAPER KITES – Whelans, Dec 8
GRUFF RHYS – Whelans, Dec 9
HamsandwicH – Whelans, Dec 13, 14
THE BLADES – Academy, Dec 14
Gimp Fist & Tonic All Stars – Underground, Dec 14
MARK LANEGAN, THE MEMBRANES – Button Factory Dec 17
SCOUTING FOR GIRLS – Academy, Dec 17
WE WERE PROMISED JETPACKS – Dec 18
Dread Sovereign, Malthusian, VIRCOLAC, Zealot Cult, Sacrilegia – Grand Social, Dec 21
ORWELLS ’84 – Whelans Upstairs, Dec 28
TYLER CHILDERS – Grand Social, Jan 17
THE FELICE BROTHERS – Whelans, Jan 23
THE TESKEY BROTHERS – Whelans, Jan 25
DANNY O’BRIEN – Whelans, Jan 29
THE MENZINGERS – Whelans, Feb 10
IDER – Sound House, Feb 11
TESTAMENT, EXODUS, DEATHANGEL – National Stadium, Mar 4
THE PICTUREBOOKS – Whelans, Mar 6