Upcoming Gigs in Dublin – gigs starting to emerge. The green shoots are growing

*update Dec 22 2021

Look, I’m lost – i don’t know if any of these are happening, sure there are great plans and hopefully they will but for now it is 50% attendance and over by 8pm so please check with the venue before you travel. Venues, promoters and artists are doing their best. They really are

Damien Dempsey – Vicar Street, Dec 22
Damien Dempsey – Vicar Street, Dec 23
Sack – Grand Social, Dec 23
The Riptide Movement – Whelans, Dec 23
Dea Matrona – Whelans, Dec 27
Aslan – Vicar Street, Dec 27
The Dublin Legends – Vicar Street, Dec 28
Aslan – Vicar Street, Dec 29
Something Happens – Whelans, dec 29
Karma Police – Grand Social, Dec 30
And So I watch you from Afar – Workmans Club, Dec 31
Bobby Rush – Grand Social, Jan 4
The night of Too Many Ukeleles – Whelans Upstairs, Jan 7
Pierce Turner – Whelans, Jan 7
Grace Petrie – Whelans, Jan 10
Train Room – Grand Social, Jan 13
Blow Monkeys – Grand Social, Jan 14
Sega Bodega – Grand Social, Jan 14
Elvana – Academy, Jan 14
Gilla Band – Whelans, Jan 14
Local Boy – Workmans Club, Jan 15
Bermudu Divsturis – Button Factory, Jan 15
Dagny – Academy, Jan 15
BC Camplight – Grand Social, Jan 15
Buck Meek – Workmans Club, Jan 17
Ingrid Andress – Whelans, Jan 18
Caribou – Vicar Street, Jan 19
Bob Mould – Whelans, jan 19
Duckwrth – Academy, Jan 20
The Driver Era – Button Factory, Jan 20
Lime Cordiale – Academy, Jan 21
King King – Workmans Club, Jan 21
TV People – Whelans, Jan 21
Gilla Band – Whelans, Jan
Belwood + Bar Tape + The Scuntz + Neon Empire – Fibbers, Jan 21
Layzee Gold – Academy 2, Jan 22
Ross from Friends – Button Factory, Jan 22
Mini trees – Workmans Club, Jan 23
William Prince – Whelans, jan 23
Amythyst Kiah – Whelans, jan 24
The Snuts – Button Factory, Jan 24 + 25
Idles – Vicar Street, Jan 24 + 26 + 26
Iamnotshane – Whelans, jan 27
Steve Ignorant – Grand Social, Jan 28
Just Mustard – Academy, Jan 28
Jane Weaver – Whelans, Jan 28
Bedrooms – Whelans Upstairs, Jan 28
Gilla Band – Whelans, Jan
Wornoc – Whelans Upstairs, Jan 29
The Districts – Workmans Club, Jan 29
Legend of Luke Kelly – Vicar Street, Jan 29
Nation Of Language – Grand Social, Jan 29
Aoife O’Donovan – Liberty Hall, Jan 29
The Districts – Workmans, Jan 29
Pearl Charles – Whelans Upstrais, Jan 30
Squid – Button Factory, Jan 30 + 31
Andy Irvine + Paul Brady – Vicar Street, Jan 31 + Feb 1
Creed Bratton – Whelans, Feb 1
Injury Reserve – Academy Green Room, Feb 2
Odd Morris – Grand Social, Feb 3
Penelope Isles – Soundhouse, Feb 3
The Black Dahlia Murder + Rings Of Saturn + Viscera – Voodoo Lounge, Feb 4
Therapy? + The Outcasts – Olympia, feb 4
No Audio Dialoge + Pigeon Millars – Whelans Upstairs, Feb 4
Sons Of The East – Whealns, Feb 4
Bob Vylan – Grand Social, Feb 5
Michelle – Whelans Upstairs, feb 5
Jesus Piece + Bitter Pill + No greeat Loss + Goon + False Decree – Grand Social, Feb 6
Alternosfera – Button Factory, Feb 6
The Bronx – Opium, Feb 7
Alexandra Savior – Whelans, Feb 7
Aimee – Academy Green Room, Feb 8
Palace – Vicar Street, Feb 8
Arcturus – Opium, Feb 9
Vetiver + Josh Rouse – Whelans, Feb 9
Dom Martin band – Whelans Upstairs, Feb 9
Teddy Swims – Academy Feb 9
Eoins Night for Pieta House – Button Factory, Feb 9
Steve Gunn – Grand Social, Feb 9
Wolf Club – Feb 10, Whelans
Christian French – Opium, Feb 11
Motorama – Workmans Club, Feb 11
Crown The King – Whelans, Feb 11
The Residents – Button Factory, Feb 11
Beach Bunny – Workmans Club, Feb 12
Lund – Grand Social, Feb 12
Keith Buckley – Whelans, Feb 12
Emily 7 – Whelans Upstaris, Feb 12
Marc Rebilet – National Stadium, Feb 12
Kenny Hoopla – Academy Green Room, Feb 12
Decapitated – Button Factory, Feb 12
Tony MacAlpine – Grand Social, Feb 13
Benjamin Francis Leftwitch – Whelans, Feb 13
Lonelady – Grand Social, Feb 15
Dry Cleaning – Button Factory, Feb 15
Simone Felice – Grand Social, feb 16
Swallow the Sun + Avatarium – Voodoo Lounge, Feb 17
Rory and The Island – Opium, Feb 18
Conflict – grand Social, Feb 18
Dropkick Murphys + The interrupters – 3Arena, Feb 18
Slayyter – Academy, Feb 19
Oh Brian – Whelans Upstairs, Feb 19
Choir Boy – Workmans Club, Feb 19
A Lazarous soul – Button Factory, Feb 19
Jaxson – Grand Social, Feb 19
Sinead harnett – Academy Green Room, Feb 19
Twelve Foot Ninja – Voodoo Lounge, Feb 19
Pale Waves – Academy, Feb 20
Mimi Webb – Academy, Feb 21
Los Bitchos + Noon Garden – Workmans Club, Feb 22
GoGo Penguin – Vicar Street, Feb 22
Aly and AJ – Academy, Feb 22
Hobo Johnson and the Lovemakers – Vicar Street, Feb 23
Martina Topley Bird. Whelans, Feb 23
Feet – Workmans, Feb 24
The Rumjacks – Whelans, Feb 24
VC pines – Whelans upstairs, Feb 24
Senu – Grand Social, Feb 25
Conor Scott – Workmans cellar, Feb 25
Wonk Unit – Grand Social, Feb 26
Big Thief – National Stadium, Feb 26
The Frisky Gypsys – Whelans Upstaris, Feb 26
Nada Surf – Button Factory, Feb 27
Sons Of Kemet – Button Factory, Feb 28
Julianna Barwick – Grand Social, Mar 1
Death Bells – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 1
The Night Cafe – Academy, Mar 1
Lee Fields and the Expressions – Button Factory, Mar 2
Wild Youth – Academy, Mar 3
Bull – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 4
Yard Act – Whelans, Mar 4
IE\DC + Thiinner Lizzy – Button Factory, Mar 4
Cleopatrick – Academy 2, Mar 4
$NOT – Button Factory, Mar 5
Puma Blue – Grand Social, mar 5
JXDN – Academy, Mar 5 + 6
Dope Lemon – Button Factory, Mar 6
Yves Tumor – Whelans, Mar 7
Septicflesh + Carach Angren – Voodoo Lounge, Mar 8
Alfie brown – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 8
Tirzah – Button Factory, Mar 9
Seafoam Green – Grand Social, Mar 10
CMAT – Academy, Mar 11
Amy montgomery – Workmans Cellar, Mar 11
Simon McBride trio – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 11
The Dualers – Academy, Mar 12
Declan O’Rourke – Vicar Street, Mar 13
Blackwater Conspiracy – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 13
Current Joys – Academy, Mar 14
Current Joys – Academy Green Room, Mar 14
Ricky Warwick – Academy Green Room, Mar 15
Power Of Dreams – Whelans, Mar 15
I Previal – Academy, Mar 15
Randy Newman – Vicar Street, Mar 15 + 16
Flyte – Whelans, Mar 16
Wiegedood – Grad Social, Mar 16
Hovvdy – Soundhouse, Mar 16
bbno$ – Academy, Mar 16 + 17
Allie X – Academy Green Room, Mar 17
Bolzer & The Ruins Of Beverast – Grand Social, Mar 18
Fink – Whelans, Mar 18
Alfie Templeman – Academy, Mar 18
Los Fastidios – Sound House, Mar 18
The Weather Station – Workmans Club, Mar 18
The Fureys – Vicar Street, Mar 19
Nova Twins – Whelans, Mar 19
Jack Botts – Whelans Upstrais, Mar 19
The Mysterines – Workmans cellar, Mar 19
Cate leBon + Mega Bog, National Concert Hall, Mar 19
Mother Mother, Olympia Theatre, Mar 20
Bluestones – Grand Social, Mar 20
Roosevelt – Button Factory, Mar 20
Yumi Zouma – Whelans, Mar 21
White Lies – Vicar St, mar 21
Dehd – Workmans club, Mar 22
Wardruna – Vicar St, Mar 23
The Aces – Whelans, Mar 25
Alabama 3 – Academy, Mar 25
Emotional Oranges – Workmans Club Mar 25
sImba – Academy, Mar 26
Cloud Nothings – Whelans, Mar 26
Midlight – Whelans Upstairs, Mar 26
Ultrabomb – Grand Social, Mar 27
Dinosaur Jnr – Vicar Street, Mar 27
Future Islands – Vicar Street, Mar 28 + 29
Griff – Academy, Mar 29
Dayglow – Button Factory, Mar 29
The beths – grand Social, Mar 30
Curtis Harding – Whelans, Mar 30
JP Saxe – Academy, Mar 31
999 – Grand Social, Apr 2
James Gillespie – Workmans Club, Apr 2
JPEG Mafia – Academy, Apr 2 + 3
Dorian Elextra – Academy Green Room, Apr 4
Matthew Mole – Workmans Club, Apr 5
Aldous Harding – National Concert Hall, Apr 5
Amigo The Devil – Grand Social, Apr 5
New Dad – Whelans, Apr 7
Stu Larsen – Whelans Upstairs, Apr 7
Fucked Up – Grand Social, Apr 7
The Showhawk Duo – Button Factory, Apr 8
Noah Gundersen – Workmans Club, Apr 8
Whiplash – Grand Social, Apr 9
Doors Alive – Academy, Apr 9
East Forest – Pepper Cannister, Apr 9
Peat and Diesel – Workmans Club, Apr 9
Ocean Alley – Button Factory, Apr 9
Sparks – Vicar Street, Apr 10
Jeff Rosenstock – Whelans Apr 11 + 12
Chip – Academy, Apr 12
Cory Wong – Button Factory, Apr 13 + 14
Breathe – Academy, Apr 14
Medhane – Workmans, Apr 14
Baest – Grand Social, Apr 15
Stephanie Rainey – Whelans, Apr 15
I am Kawehi – Whelans Upstairs, Apr 15
Deicide – Academy, Apr 15
Blind River + Skypilot – Whelans, Apr 16
Dublin Is Sound with Soule + Junior brother + Gemma Dunleavy + Extravision – Lost Lane, Apr 16
Everything Everything – Academy, Apr 16
Alex Cameron – Grand Social, Apr 16 + 17
inbetweenhoney – Whelans Upstairs, Apr 17
The PictureBooks – Grand Social, Apr 20
Laura Stevenson – Workmans, Apr 20
Teenage FanClub – Academy, Apr 21
John – Whelans Upstairs, Apr 22
Chcuk Ragan + Jessie Ahern – Whelans, Apr 22
Jaya The Cat – Grand Social, Apr 22
La Luz – Grand Social, Apr 23
Jon Gomm – Academy, Apr 23
March Of The mods – Grand Social, Apr 24
Lewis Watson – Academy. Apr 24
Mitski – Vicar Street, Apr 25
Stoner – Opium, Apr 26
Low – Vicar Street, Apr 26
Leif Vollebekk – Whelans, Apr 26
Bambara – Academy 2, Apr 27
Kid Francescoli Lovers – Whelans, Apr 27
Low Roar – pepper Cannister, Apr 27
Shellac – Button Factory, Apr 27 + 28
Ashley McBride – Academy, Apr 29
TOmmy Genesis – Academy Green Room, Apr 29
TruckFighters – Grand Social, Apr 30
Earthless – Whelans, May 2
Twin Atlantic – Opium, May 5
Poets of the Fall – Academy, May 5
Finn Foxell – Soundhouse, May 6
Wild Rivers – Workmans Cellar, May 6
Lilla Vargen – Whelans, may 6
Days n’Daze + The Scuntz + Jobseekers – Grand Social, May 6
Fletcher – Academy, May 7
Darwin Deez – Whelans, May 11
The Oh Sees – Button Factory, May 12 + 13
Viagra Boys – Academy, May 13
Xentrix + Animator + Crossfire – Voodoo, May 13
MGLA – Opium, May 14
Warpaint – National Stadium, may 14
Novo Amour – Button Factory, May 14
Anamanagucci – Grand Social, May 14
Novo Amor – Button Factory, May 14 + 15
Sports – Grand Social, May 18
Mayhem + Morttis – Academy, May 19
Andy Shauf – Button Factory, May 19
Conan – Grand Social, May 20
Julien Baker – Whelans, May 21+22
Adam Rowe – Whelans Upstairs, May 22 + 23
Donny Bennett – Opium, May 22
dodie – The Helix, May 22
Cautious Clay – Whelans, May 25
The Unthanks – Vicar St, May 25
Pablo Vittar – National Stadium, May 26
Kerbdog – Whelans, May 27 + 28
Overkill – Academy, May 28
Brans New Friend – Whelans Upstairs, may 28
Planet Information overload – Grand Social, may 28
OM – Button Factory, May 30
JP Cooper – Button Factory, May 31
Dadi Freyr – Academy, Jun 2
Jacob Collier – Academy, Jun 7
Jawbox – Whelans, Jun 7
The national – Botanic Gardens, Jun 7
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Vicar Street, Jun 8
Descendants – Academy, Jun 9
Yungblood – 3Arena, Jun 10
Earl Slick – Grand Social, Jun 11
Winterfylleth – Voodoo Lounge, Jun 11
Drive By Truckers – Vicar Street, Jun 11
Dogleg – Workmans Club, Jun 11
Clap Your heands Say yeah – Whelans, Jun 11
JC Stewart – Academy, Jun 14
Carla’s Dream – Button Factory, Jun 17
Trouble + Cypher – Grand Social, Jun 19
Floah and John – Whelans, Jun 19
TV Girl – Grand Social, Jun 21
Stoned Jesus + Elder Druid + venus Sleeps + Stitch Jones – Grand Social, Jun 22
Cro Mags – Grand Social, Jun 24
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Marlay Park, June 29
Napalm Death – Academy, Jul 2
The felice brothers – Whelans, Jul 9
Damien dempsey – Iveagh Gardens, Jul 9
Scarypoolprty – Whelans, Jul 15
Pixies – Iveagh Gardens, Jul 16
Arab Strap – Whelans, Jul 17 = 18
Rob bell – Liberty Hall, jul 19
Sons Of Southern Ulster – + Big Boy Foolish, Whelans, Jul 23
Clutch – Academy Jul 27
MDC – Grand Social, Jul 30
Idlewild – Button Factory, Aug 4
Doyle – Grand Social, Aug 13
Imperial triumphant + Senzar – Grand Social, Aug 16
Orange Goblin – Grand Social, Aug 26
Anaïs Mitchell – Pepper Canister, Aug 30
Bright Eyes – Vicar Street, Sep 1
Agnes Obel – Vicar Street, Sep 6
Magnum – Voodoo Lounge, Sep 10
Primordial + Mourning Belveth – Opium, Sep 17
Evergrey – Voodoo Lounge, Sep 21
FuManchu – Button Factory, Sep 26
Pillow Queens, Vicar St, Oct 1
The Other Favourites, Rena del Cid – Button Factory, Oct 2
New Model Army – Button Factory, Oct 7 + 8 + 9
Enuff Z Nuff – Grand Social, Nov 10
Pavement – Vicar Street, Nov 10
Bad Cop Bad Cop – grand Social, Nov 10
Grant lee Philips – Whelans, Dec 1